keratin.com, hair loss, baldness, alopecia, disease, and treatment information

how can emu oil be used to treat baldness ?

Hair Biology
Diagnosis / Decisions
Androgenetic Alopecia Biology
Androgenetic Alopecia Clinical Patterns
Androgenetic Alopecia Treatments
Hair Restoration
Alopecia Areata
Effluviums
Scarring Alopecias
Inflammatory Alopecias
Other Alopecias
Hair Shaft Defects
Infectious Hair Disease
Hirsutism / Hypertrichosis
Hair Color
Hair Cosmetics
Bits and Pieces
Immunology
Discussion Forums
Personal / Site Information


How can emu oil be used to treat baldness

Emu oil, a food by-product, is obtained from the fat of the Emu, a large flightless bird originally from Australia but now farmed worldwide for its meat and other products. Emu's have a thick layer of fat on their backs. It has been suggested that the fat layer is used as protection from the intense heat in the Australian outback. About 100 pounds of raw fat can be processed to produce 75 pounds of refined Emu oil. Emu oil is currently in high demand and refined pure oil can sell for as much as 300 US dollars per gallon.

Emu oil is an excellent emollient, with skin cell proliferation properties claimed for it. It was used by Australian Aboriginies as a skin softener and to treat mior skin problems. The advantage of Emu oil over other oils is that refined Emu oil is almost entirely composed of triglycerides, with up to 75% being mono and poly unsatuarated essential fatty acids (EFAs). This nonphosphorylated fatty acid oil is highly penetrant through skin. It is very rapidly absorbed when applied.

Emu oil has been claimed to have several properties. It may contain antiinflammatory compounds. Anecdotal claims have been made that Emu oil helps reduce pain and swelling in rheumatoid arthritic joints. It may also help with sports injuries and various athletes apparently use Emu oil.

Because Emu oil has low levels of polyunsaturated and saturated fats it is less likely to oxidate and become rancid. It also means it is bacteriostatic. Bacterial organisms cannot be cultured in emu oil. Consequently emu oil has a long shelf life making it ideal for use in cosmetics along with its other properties. Processed Emu oil is non allergenic. Few people have adverse reactions to topical application of Emu oil.

Anti aging and wound healing properties have been claimed for Emu oil - although the evidence to support such claims is largely anecdotal. Claims have been made that it may help with treating sun burn, psoriasis, and minor wound healing. In part this may be due to its anti inflammatory properties and also due to its emmolient action on the skin. After application of emu oil, the skin increases in thickness and is better able to act as a protective barrier reducing water loss from the body. Simply increasing skin thickness can smooth out wrinkles and make them less noticeable. However, one studiy has noted that the improvement in wound healing only occurs if there is a delay between the time the wound was made and the application of Emu oil. Applying the Emu oil immediately after the wound was made actually delayed wound healing.

The anti-aging factor in emu oil was suggested in a study at the Boston University School of Medicine in which a processed emu oil known as Kalaya was topically applied to depilated mice in a for a two-week-long period in a double-blind study comparison to corn oil. The processed emu oil produced a 20% increase in DNA synthesis in the mouse skin to which it was applied. Hair follicles were much more robust and the skin thickness had increased. Dr. Michael Holick, MD, Ph.D. who conducted these tests said they also discovered that 80% of telogen resting hair follicles were activated and began growing hair.

However, this information has not ben published in any peer reviewed medical journal and so the details of the study have not been exposed to scrutiny by other dermatologists.


How can emu oil be used to treat baldness references

  • Politis MJ, Dmytrowich A. Promotion of second intention wound healing by emu oil lotion: comparative results with furasin, polysporin, and cortisone. Plast Reconstr Surg 1998 Dec;102(7):2404-7
  • Zemtsov A, Gaddis M, Montalvo-Lugo VM. Moisturizing and cosmetic properties of emu oil: a pilot double blind study. Australas J Dermatol 1996 Aug;37(3):159-61. Published erratum appears in Australas J Dermatol 1997 May;38(2):104

Top of the page

Copyright ©. All Rights Reserved
http://www.keratin.com
Top of the page